U.S.S.COLUMBIA CL-56 3rd Division February 1944
Front Row, left to right Forth Row con’t Seventh Row con’t 1 Caponera, Raymond R. Utica, NY 8 Curtright, Wilmer Jr. Dallas, TX 8 Snellgrove, John A. ME
2 Moore, Cecil J. Farmville, SC 9 Zindell, Charles P. Phil. PA 9 Domaschenz, Walter Palm Springs,CA
3 Tyndall, James R. Erwin, NC 10 Morgan, Donald W. Altosma, PA 10 Davis Arthur Salem, MA
4 Hill, Kenneth L. KS 11 Childress, Andrew J. Jewett 11 Loy, Kenneth A. gm3/c Woodlake,CA
5 Douglas, Harley F. Santa Paula, CA ridge, VA 12 Traough, Robert L. cox Clarksburg,WV
6 Ewald, Arno A. San Antonio, TX 12 Snedeker, Robert H. 13 Zeferes, George Camden, NJ
7 Fleckenstein, Robert J. Ft. Wayne, IN Wallingbond, CT 14 Resinger, Leeman R. Farmington,MO
8 Kepler, Paul Lisbon, IA 13 Conner, Raymond E. Waco, TX 15 Stark, Donald G. Neosho, MD
9 Yukanowitz, Benny NJ 16 Sopczynski, Joseph C. Phila. PA
10 Muller, Michael J. Ft. Lauderdale, FL
11 Wheeler, Albert F. Ellenton, NC
Second Row, left to right Fifth Row, left to right Eighth Row , left to right
1 Thompson, James V. Grange, GA 1 Moss, Ralph E. cox, Wash. DC 1 Ellis, Wilson F. Cleveland, OH
2 Harris, Robert J. SF, CA 2 Camp, Marvin R. Minneapolis, MN 2 Messenger, Bryson (Bill), M. FL
3 Tiitto, Robert W. Ashtabula, OH 3 Ward, Virgil L. cox Montgomery, AL 3 Martin, Emmett M. Kansas City
4 Plaisance, Herbert J. Lockport, LA 4 Trepak, John D. Lakewood, OH 4 Becker, Charles Brooklyn, NY
5 Kraetzner, Gerhart O. St. Paul, MN 5 Gaudette, Vincent E. Lonsdale, RI 5 Wolfe, Stanley E. Columbus,
6 Lofay, John J. Whiting, IN 6 Chance, George W. cox St. Louis, MO 6 Collins, Robert A. Apollo, PA
7 Lebeau, Clement J. 7 Colella, Vincent J. Providence, RI 7 Thompson, Francis G. Waco, TX
8 Rudder, Herbert Gainesboro, AR 8 Vance, Norman L. cox New Castle, IN
9 Scott, Jack Dardanelle, AR 9 Fletcher, Tommie E. Claude Chief, OK
*10 Liberatore, Hugo V. Phil., PA 10 Czyczerski, John Jr. Wilkes-Barre, PA
11 Cheek, James W. OH 11 Tolvin, Rubin (Rudy) * killed or missing
12 Choolfain, Harry J. Boston, MA 12 Titchenell, Water Baltimore, MD
13 Young, Russell J. Quincy, IL 13 Kenady, Richard L. gm3/c Hull, IL
Third Row, left to right Sixth Row, left to right
1 ? Fidor, Joseph G. ? , gm1/c, Hope lawn, NJ 1 Tombs, Frank W. Dallas, TX
2 Gatlin, John L. gm1/c, New Orleans, LA 2 Norenberg, Oscar C. Graceville, MN
3 Moore, George W. gm2/c, NJ 3 Dean, John L. cox, Fall, MA
4 Sweeney, Raymond W. Lansing, LA 4 Carr, John A. Philadelphia. ,PA
*5 Niles, William W. CTC, Wichita, KS 5 Bevan, Billy E. gm2/c, Wichita, KS
6 Chase, E. G. ENS, Chicago, IL 6 Johnson, Carl B. cox, Trenton, NJ
7 Hall, C. H. Lt. Comm., Macon, GA 7 Trow, Leo R. Bennington, KS
8 Kreutzer, C. K. ENS, Milwaukee, WI 8 Kelly, Arthur H. gm2/c, Oakland, CA
9 Welch, John H. Emmett, ID 9 Simpson, Hulon A. gm3/c New
10 Stavast, Wilber gm1/c, Denver, CO Orleans, LA
11 Prevatte, William G. tc1/c, Laurinburg, NC 10 Damm, William H. Phila., PA
12 Wayne, Paul P. tc1/c, Santa Maria, CA 11 Mays, William L. cox
13 Gradel, Philip E. tc1/c, St. Louis, MO
Forth Row, left to right Seventh Row left to right
1 Morgan, Norman J. Youngstown, OH 1 Woodall, Dennis R. phom3/c Hamlin, WV
2 Cook, Harry R. Masontown, PA 2 Lemirande, Harold R. gm3/c Green Bay, WI
3 Hoctor, John H. Radcliff, OH 3 Usyk, Jerry Utica NY
4 Varnadore, John T. Lucedale, MS 4 Tasky, William J. Duluth, MN
5 Murphy, Joseph M. Athol, MA 5 Guernsey, Ralph F. Los Angles, CA
6 Giangregorio, Angelo Everett, MA
6 Finegan,
Marvin T. CA
(created
2009 by James Walzer